x
F497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody in Dark hthr grey front view
F497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody in Dark hthr grey front viewF497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody in Dark hthr grey side viewF497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody in Dark hthr grey back view

F497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody SKU: F497

Now Accepting
image/svg+xml
Pay Later

F497 American Apparel Flex Fleece Zip Hoody is a cozy and stylish unisex hoody perfect for DIY projects, resale, and branding. This iconic piece from American Apparel can be customized with screen printing to match any look or style you’re going for. It features a 50/50 blend of polyester and cotton Flex Fleece that has a soft feel that wears well over time and an 8.2 oz fabric weight for extra comfort. The metal zipper makes sure this hoodie won't come undone when it's cold outside, while the white finished Polyester drawcord keeps things secure when needed. And lastly, the kangaroo pocket adds some practicality with its spacious storage space in front of this great looking piece!

The American Apparel F497 comes in sizes XS-3XL both in mens' & womens' varieties making it easy to find the right size for any occasion or project. Plus, bulk pricing discounts are available so you don't need an account to purchase items wholesale or receive bulk discounts - perfect if you're looking to stock up on these classic sweatshirts at a discounted rate!

With quality design combined with durability and flexibility make this blank flex fleece zip hoody something special for your collection: no matter whether you’re styling one yourself or reselling them as part of your own line-up! The tag on this item is not tear away; however, it can be easily removed during production should such customization be desired.

Q: What type of fabric is used?
A: The American Apparel F497 features Flex Fleece which is made from 50% Polyester / 50% Cotton Fleece with an 8.2 oz/yd² (278 g/m²) fabric weight

Q: Does the hoodie have pockets?
A: Yes! This sweatshirt features a convenient kangaroo pocket at the front adding some practicality along with style

Q: Are there any discounts available?
A: Yes! Bulk pricing discounts are available so customers don't need an account to purchase items wholesale or receive bulk discounts

American Apparel F497 Specs and Measurements

SizesBody WidthSleeve LengthChest ToleranceBody LengthBody Length ToleranceChest Width (laid Flat)Body Width Tolerance
XX-Small1524.50.5250.75150.5
Extra Small1725.6250.5260.75170.5
Small1926.1250.5270.75190.5
Medium2126.6250.5280.75210.5
Large2227.1250.5290.75220.5
Extra Large23.527.6250.5300.7523.50.5
2XL2528.1250.5310.75250.5
View Specs PDF
Alternate Skus:

F497

S104AM

F497

F497

6365

6365

8.2 oz./yd2, 36/1's fabric; 50% polyester / 50% combed cotton; hooded with white finished plyester drawcord; metal zipper; 1x1 rib cuffs and bottom band; kangaroo pockets; woven label; sideseamed; made in USA of US and imported materials

This flex fleece zip hoodie is a semi fitted with a kangaroo pocket.

8.2 oz., 50% polyester/50% combed cotton fleece Matching rib waistband and cuffs Unlined hood, white contrast drawcord and white metal zipper

Note: All drop ship orders for this style must be ordered in full cases. (XXS-L 24pcs to a case and XL/2XL 18pcs to a case)


 

8.2-ounce, 50/50 poly/combed cotton fleece, 36 singles Made in the USA of US and imported materials Satin label Metal zipper Full-zip with white finished polyester drawcord and zipper tape Kangaroo pockets 1x1 rib knit cuffs and hem Classic fit
8.2 oz./yd², 50/50 polyester/combed cotton fleeceUnisex styleClassic fitHooded with white finished polyester drawcordMetal zipper1x1 rib cuffs and bottom bandPouch pocketSide seamsMade in the USA of US and foreign components
*Fleece is made from 2 yarns, one yarn on the face (outside) and another yarn for the back (inside)

Lighter colors such as white and pink will have the same color on both sides, while heather colors may vary


This USA made version is being discontinued. Please shop style F497W for the non-USA made version going forward.
Simple as 1-2-3
1
Add product(s) to cart
Add to Cart
2
Select a Decoration type
ScreenprintDTGEmbroidery
3
Provide Artwork and Checkout
Upload Art